8 CFR Document 2019-17142
[…] Pfizer Inc., 215 F. Supp. 3d 209, 211 (E.D.N.Y. 2016) (“The term `likely' indicates that deception must be probable, not just possible.”); Siderca, S.A.I.C. v. United States, 28 C.I.T. 1782, 350 F. Supp.2d 1223, 1226 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2004) (“The common meaning of `likely' is `probable,' or, to put it another way, `more likely than not.'”); In re G.H., 781 NW2d 438, 445 (Neb. 2010) (holding that “ `probable,' in other words, more likely than not” satisfies the “likely to engage in repeat acts of sexual violence” standard under Nebraska law.).

Back to Citation

511.  Compare 8 CFR 208.16(c)(4) (“If the immigration judge determines that the alien is more likely than not to be tortured in the country of removal, the alien is entitled to protection under the Convention Against Torture.”) with 8 CFR 208.17(b)(2) (“The immigration judge shall also inform the alien that removal has been deferred only to the country in which it has been determined that the alien is likely to be tortured, and that the alien may be removed at any time to another country where he or she is not likely to be tortured.”) (emphasis added). See generally Matter of Chawathe, 25 I&N Dec. 369, 376 (2010) (discussing the more likely than not standard).

Back to Citation