8 CFR Document 2019-17142
[…] The rule is not recreating the prior grounds of excludability that, prior to 1990, included persons certified to have a “physical defect, disease, or disability” who is required to work.[602] Rather, the rule is providing guidance to the public charge inadmissibility ground as it has existed since the 1990 amendments to the INA.[603]

As to the comment that the public charge inadmissibility rule violates the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 (DD Act) (42 U.S.C. 15001 et seq.),[604] the statute was enacted to ensure that individuals with developmental disabilities and their families “participate in the design of and have access to needed community services, individualized supports, and other forms of assistance that promote self-determination, independence, productivity, and integration and inclusion in all facets of community life, through culturally competent programs. . . ” [605] The programs within the DD Act are funded through congressional appropriations for the Administration for Community Living, which are not related to Medicaid or TANF appropriations or other federal benefit programs covered by the proposed public charge rule.