8 CFR Document 2019-17142
[…] Back to Citation

534.  See INA section 245, 8 U.S.C. 1255; see also USCIS Policy Manual Guidance on Adjustment of Status under INA section 245, Volume 7, Part B, 245(a) Adjustment.

Back to Citation

535.  See F.C.C. v. Fox Television Stations, Inc., 567 U.S. 239, 253 (2012); see also Connally v. General Constr. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 391 (1926).

Back to Citation

536.  See Inadmissibility on Public Charge Grounds, 83 FR 51114, 51211 (proposed Oct. 10, 2018).

Back to Citation

537.  See INA section 212(a)(4), 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(4).

Back to Citation

538.  See INA section 291, 8 U.S.C. 1361; 8 CFR 103.2(b)(1) (“An applicant or petitioner must establish that he or she is eligible for the requested benefit.”); Matter of Brantigan, 11 I&N Dec. 493 (BIA 1966).

Back to Citation