8 CFR Document 2019-17142
[…] DHS believes the use of certain benefits is appropriate to consider in determining public charge inadmissibility. To implement Congress' requirement to administer the public charge ground of inadmissibility, DHS inevitably must consider benefits which individuals are eligible to receive, as did the 1999 Interim Field Guidance. DHS believes the rule strikes an appropriate balance as to which benefits are considered.

Further, DHS disagrees that the rule violates the restrictions in section 8(b) of the Food and Nutrition Act, 7 U.S.C. 2017(b). That section provides that the value of SNAP benefits “shall not be considered income or resources for any purpose under any Federal, State, or local laws.” [431] The rule does not consider SNAP as income or resources.