8 CFR Document 2019-17142
[…] DHS would also look at whether the sponsor lives with this alien, as this could be indicative of the sponsor's willingness to support the alien if needed. Additionally, DHS would look at whether the sponsor has submitted an affidavit of support with respect to other individuals, as this may be indicative of the sponsor's willingness or ability to financially support the alien.

DHS furthermore disagrees with the commenters' assessment in regard to the weight provided to a sufficient and properly executed affidavit of support. The statute, under section 213A of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1183a does not mandate that the affidavit is outcome determinative, nor does it limit DHS's discretion how to weigh the affidavit in the totality of the circumstances: It simply puts forth that “[n]o affidavit of support may be accepted by the Attorney General or by any consular officer to establish that an alien is not excludable as a public charge under section 1182(a)(4) of this title” and provides the requirements for a valid affidavit of support.