8 CFR Document 2019-17142
[…] Back to Citation

760.  See Act of February 20, 1907, ch. 1134, section 26, 34 Stat. 898, 907.

Back to Citation

761.  See Public Law 104-208 (Sept. 30, 1996).

Back to Citation

762.  See INA section 213, 8 U.S.C. 1183.

Back to Citation

763.  See INA section 213, 8 U.S.C. 1183. While there is currently no statutory mechanism for DHS to directly reimburse benefit-granting agencies, the breached bond amounts will be deposited into an account designated by the U.S. Treasury for collecting breached immigration-related bond amounts.

Back to Citation

764.  INA section 213, 8 U.S.C. 1183 reads, in part: “An alien inadmissible under paragraph (4) of section 1182(a) of this title may, if otherwise admissible, be admitted in the discretion of the Attorney General (subject to the affidavit of support requirement and attribution of sponsor's income and resources under section 1183a of this title) upon the giving of a suitable and proper bond or undertaking approved by the Attorney General, in such amount and containing such conditions as he may prescribe, to the United States (. . .). [Emphasis added].

Back to Citation

765.  See IIRIRA, Public Law 104-208, div. C, section 534(f), 110 Stat. 3009-546, 3009-684 (Sept. 30, 1996).

Back to Citation

766.  See INA section 213, 8 U.S.C. 1183.

Back to Citation