50 CFR Document 2019-17517
[…] One commenter suggested we clarify when reinitiation is needed by establishing “clear standards for determining what project changes warrant a re-evaluation of previously approved environmental documentation (i.e., what constitutes a material change).”

Response: The proposed changes do not alter the requirement that the Federal agency retain discretionary involvement and control for reinitiation to apply. Nor does the proposal change or expand the scope of reinitiation triggers for section 7(a)(2) consultation. A material change relevant to section 7(a)(2) consultations on an action is captured in the reinitiation trigger at § 402.16(c): “[i]f the identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that causes an effect to the listed species or critical habitat that was not considered. . . .” These standards for reinitiation of consultation are straightforward, and the Services do not plan further clarification in the regulatory text on this point.