50 CFR Document 2019-17517
[…] Response: The 1998 Consultation Handbook already specifies that for formal consultation leading to the development of a biological opinion the Services should, within 30 days, acknowledge the receipt of the consultation package and advise if additional information necessary to initiate consultation is required. This is the same timeframe for the Services to respond to a Federal agency's biological assessment prepared for a major construction activity under § 402.12(j). For biological assessments, § 402.12(f) provides that “the contents of a biological assessment are at the discretion of the Federal agency.” This regulation continues to govern the Federal agency's responsibilities for the contents of a biological assessment; however, for purposes of initiation of formal consultation under § 402.14(c)(1), the Federal agency also is required to provide the specified information in § 402.14(c)(1) consistent with the nature and scope of the action. Although § 402.12(j) allows that “at the option of the Federal agency, formal consultation may be initiated under § 402.14(c) concurrently with the submission of the assessment,” this language does not relieve the Federal agency of the requirement to submit a complete initiation package per § 402.14(c)(1), but does give the Federal agency the option to include such information along with the contents of their biological assessment.