50 CFR Document 2019-17517
[…] This criterion references the information and analysis the Services considered, including information submitted by the Federal agency and applicant, in the development of our biological opinion or written concurrence and not just the information contained within the biological opinion or written concurrence documents. The remaining three reinitiation criteria at § 402.16(a)(1), (2), and (4) were unchanged. We also took this opportunity to clarify the meaning of the reference to the Service in the current and adopted, final version of § 402.16(a) that reads, “Reinitiation of consultation is required and shall be requested by the Federal agency or by the Service, . . .”. The reference to the Service in this language does not impose an affirmative obligation on the Service to reinitiate consultation if any of the criteria have been met.