19 CFR Document 2019-18008
[…] Overview of the Amendments to the Regulations

The final regulations contain 3 (three) changes from those proposed in the notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM). These changes are summarized here.

First, with regard to § 220.6(a)(4), the Commission has determined to retain, rather than delete, the wording in the current rule that requires the article description to be “sufficiently clear as to be administrable by CBP.” The Commission has determined not to adopt the proposed substitute wording.

Second, with regard to § 220.7(b)(2), the Commission has determined to retain, rather than delete, the word “generally”.

Third, with regard to § 220.11(c)(4), the Commission has determined to revise the rule to read “a statement as to whether such product is generally available for sale, and if not, an explanation of its lack of availability for sale”.

Section-by-Section Explanation of the Amendments, Comments Received, and Commission Response

Part 220—Process for Consideration of Petitions for Duty Suspensions and Reductions

Section 220.5

Section 220.5 lists the types of information that must be set forth in a petition.