26 CFR Document 2019-18152
[…] Section 382(h)(3)(A) defines NUBIL with respect to a loss corporation as the amount by which the aggregate adjusted basis of the loss corporation's assets immediately before an ownership change exceeds the fair market value of such assets at such time. Section 382(h)(2)(B) defines RBIL as any loss recognized during the recognition period on the disposition of any asset of the loss corporation, except to the extent the loss corporation establishes that (i) the loss corporation did not hold the asset on the change date, or (ii) such loss exceeds the asset's built-in loss on the change date. Section 382(h)(6)(B) also treats as RBIL “[a]ny amount which is allowable as a deduction during the recognition period (determined without regard to any carryover) but which is attributable to periods before the change date.” In addition, section 382(h)(6)(C) provides that a loss corporation's NUBIL is properly adjusted for amounts which would be treated as RBIL under section 382(h)(6)(B) if such amounts were properly allowable as a deduction during the recognition period.