26 CFR Document 2019-18152
[…] Section 382(h)(2)(A) defines RBIG as any gain recognized during the recognition period on the disposition of any asset of the loss corporation, to the extent the loss corporation establishes that (i) the loss corporation held the asset on the change date, and (ii) such gain does not exceed the asset's built-in gain on the change date. Section 382(h)(6)(A) also treats as RBIG “[a]ny item of income which is properly taken into account during the recognition period . . . but which is attributable to periods before the change date.” Because RBIG can increase the section 382 limitation only up to the amount of NUBIG, section 382(h)(6)(C) provides that NUBIG is increased to reflect amounts that would be treated as RBIG under section 382(h)(6)(A) if such amounts were taken into account during the recognition period.