50 CFR Document 2019-18187
[…] We received no comments on this section of the proposed regulations and made no changes in the final rule.

Section 80.120  What is program income?

We amend § 80.120(c)(5) to align with 2 CFR 200.307(d).

Comment 54: At § 80.120(b)(5) hunter education course fees are listed as program income, but at § 80.120(c)(3) cash received for incidental costs is not program income. These are not clearly distinguished and could cause confusion. One commenter thought we were removing § 80.120(c)(3), which we are not.

Response 54: We accept the comments requesting further clarity. We added a sentence to § 80.120(a) after defining program income to include, “Upon request from the State agency and approval of the Service, the option at 2 CFR 200.307(b) may be allowed.” This option is: “If authorized by Federal regulations or the Federal award, costs incidental to the generation of program income may be deducted from gross income to determine program income, provided these costs have not been charged to the Federal award.” This provision clarifies that a State agency may choose to apply net program income instead of gross program income. We expanded § 80.120(b)(5) to include fees collected by the agency for delivering or providing hunter education, aquatic education, or other courses.