40 CFR Document 2019-18230
[…] Moreover, the fact that cable commenters in this proceeding referenced section 636(c) as a potential basis for our preemption ruling demonstrates that such ruling is a “logical outgrowth” of the Second FNPRM.

Back to Citation

93.  For purposes of this provision, the term “State” has the meaning given such term in section 3 of the Act. Section 3, in turn, provides that “the term `State' includes the District of Columbia and the Territories and possessions.”

Back to Citation

94.  Section 636(c)'s reference to “this chapter” is to the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, which is codified in Chapter 5 of Title 47 of the United States Code.