42 CFR Document 2019-19208
[…] The commenter stated that CMS should not hold hospitals to this standard until there is a viable way to determine which ordering physicians have been revoked.

Response: We appreciate the commenter's concerns. While we are finalizing this provision, we may examine means to expand the scope of revocation data that is available to the public.

After reviewing the comment received, we are finalizing our proposal with three exceptions.

First, the opening language of § 405.425(j) states: “The physician or practitioner who is excluded . . . or whose Medicare enrollment is revoked under §  424.535 of this chapter may not order, prescribe or certify the need for Medicare-covered items and services except . . . ” We are changing the language “items and services” to “items, services, and drugs . . . ” The addition of the term “drugs” is meant to correspond with our addition of “prescribe” to § 405.425(j). To ensure consistency with this addition, we are also changing the language in § 405.425(i) that reads “may order, certify the need for, prescribe, or refer a beneficiary for Medicare-covered items and services” to “may order, certify the need for, prescribe, or refer a beneficiary for Medicare-covered items, services, and drugs”.

Second, the closing language of § 405.425(j) reads, ” . . . except as provided in § 1001.1901 of this title, and must otherwise comply with the terms of the exclusion in accordance with § 1001.1901 effective with the date of the exclusion.” Because § 1001.1901 of this title only applies to excluded individuals and entities, we are clarifying that the references to § 1001.1901 in § 405.425(j) are inapplicable to revocations. We are therefore revising § 405.425(j) to read, ” . . . except, with respect to exclusions, as provided in § 1001.1901 of this title, and must otherwise comply with the terms of any exclusion in accordance with § 1001.1901 effective with the date of the exclusion.”

Third, the opening language of § 405.425(i) specifies that: “The physician or practitioner who has not been excluded under sections 1128, 1156 or 1892 of Social Security Act or whose Medicare enrollment is not revoked under § 424.535 of this chapter may order, certify the need for, prescribe. . . .” We are changing the phrase “or whose Medicare enrollment” to “and whose Medicare enrollment.” This is to clarify our intention that a physician or practitioner must be neither excluded nor revoked in order to conduct the activities addressed in paragraph (i).

13. Moratoria