42 CFR Document 2019-19208
[…] The purpose of the provider enrollment process is to ensure that providers and suppliers that furnish services and items to Medicare beneficiaries meet all Medicare requirements. We stated in the proposed rule that the importance of confirming that all physicians and eligible professionals who order, certify, refer, or prescribe Part A or B services, items, or drugs (and not simply those services and items described in § 424.507) are qualified to do so dictated that we expand the purview of § 424.507. To this end, we proposed the following changes to § 424.507(a) and (b):

The heading to paragraph (a) currently reads—“Conditions for payment of claims for ordered covered imaging and clinical laboratory services and items of durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, and supplies (DMEPOS).” We proposed to change this to state: “Conditions for payment of claims for ordered, certified, referred, or prescribed covered Part A or B services, items, or drugs.”

The heading to existing paragraph (a)(1) reads—“Ordered covered imaging, clinical laboratory services, and DMEPOS item claims.” We proposed to change this to state: “Ordered, certified, referred, or prescribed covered Part A or B services, items or drugs.”

The opening sentence in paragraph (a)(1) currently states in part: “To receive payment for ordered imaging, clinical laboratory services, and DMEPOS items (excluding home health services described in § 424.507(b), and Part B drugs)”. We proposed to change this language to read: “To receive payment for ordered, certified, referred, or prescribed covered Part A or B services, items or drugs”.

Paragraph (a)(1)(i) states in part: “The ordered covered imaging, clinical laboratory services, and DMEPOS items (excluding home health services described in paragraph (b) of this section, and Part B drugs) must have been ordered by”. We proposed to change this language to: “The ordered, certified, referred, or prescribed covered Part A or B service, item, or drug must have been ordered, certified, referred, or prescribed by”.