42 CFR Document 2019-19208
[…] A commenter questioned whether these include actions that have been reversed on appeal and/or informal review. The commenter recommended that such actions be limited to those that are final and/or those that CMS has not reversed.

Response: We are unclear as to the specific provisions to which the commenter is referring, though we believe the reference is to § 424.519. For reasons previously discussed, we believe that denials, revocations, and terminations qualify as disclosable events even if they are under appeal.

Comment: A commenter noted that CMS referred in the proposed rule to § 424.535(a)(8)(ii), which permits revocation if the provider “has a pattern or practice of submitting claims that fail to meet Medicare requirements.” The commenter requested that CMS define a “pattern” of submitting noncompliant claims.

Response: We appreciate this comment but believe it is outside the scope of this final rule with comment period.