42 CFR Document 2019-19208
[…] This proposal was intended to include within the purview of § 424.510(a)(3) those suppliers who are enrolling via the Form CMS-855O pursuant to § 423.120(c)(6) or pursuant to our proposed revisions to § 424.507(a) and (b).

However, for reasons similar to those discussed previously, we are not finalizing this change.

d. Revision to § 424.535(a)

We also proposed to change the term “billing privileges” in the opening paragraph of § 424.535(a) to “enrollment.” The paragraph would thus read: “CMS may revoke a currently enrolled provider's or supplier's Medicare enrollment and any corresponding provider agreement or supplier agreement for the following reasons”. This was to clarify that the revocation reasons in § 424.535(a) apply to all enrolled parties, including suppliers who are enrolled solely to order, certify, refer, or prescribe Medicare-covered Part A or B services, items, or drugs, or to prescribe Part D drugs; the reasons are not limited to