40 CFR Document 2019-19497
[…] Back to Citation

91.  40 CFR 51 Appendix Y, III(A)(1): “As a general matter, any threshold that you use for determining whether a source “contributes” to visibility impairment should not be higher than 0.5 deciviews.”

Back to Citation

92.  40 CFR 51 Appendix Y, III(A)(3): “CALPUFF is the best regulatory modeling application currently available for predicting a single source's contribution to visibility impairment”.

Back to Citation

93.  70 FR 39123: “. . . we also recommend that the States use CALPUFF as a screening application in estimating the degree of visibility improvement that may reasonably be expected from controlling a single source in order to inform the BART determination.”

Back to Citation