Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), DOT.
[…] Because this rule will not result in such an expenditure, a written statement is not required.
G. Paperwork Reduction Act
This rule does not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520). Nor does this rule modify the existing approved collection of information (OMB Control Number 2126-0001, HOS of Drivers Regulations, approved Jun. 13, 2016, through Jun. 30, 2019).
H. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for federalism under section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” FMCSA determined that this rule does not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor does it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this rule preempts any State law or regulation.