Employment and Training Administration, Labor.
[…] Under these regulations, unless a limited exception applies, an employer must place two print advertisements that meet certain content requirements in a newspaper of general circulation serving the area of intended employment, see 20 CFR 655.151-655.152, and contact the former U.S. workers whom it employed in the previous year, see 20 CFR 655.153.
In addition, under section 655.154, when an employer's job opportunity is served by an area of traditional or expected labor supply, the CO may direct an employer to recruit U.S. workers in up to three additional states. 20 CFR 655.154. This latter regulation implements the statutory requirement that an employer make “positive recruitment efforts” in regions “where the Secretary finds that there are a significant number of qualified United States workers who, if recruited, would be willing to make themselves available for work at the time and place needed.” 8 U.S.C. 1188(b)(4).