7 CFR Document 2019-19707
[…] The Agency believes that maintaining flexibility in the process by which the Director may approve or deny exemptions is necessary to enhance commerce while ensuring decisions are for good cause and based upon the supporting documentation provided by the applicant. Changing the word “will” to “may” supports the Agency's due diligence to ensure minimal impact upon the industry should an exemption be granted and to deny requests if determined otherwise.

One commenter supported the language in § 54.20 that provides an exemption allowing for the grading of meat in other-than-carcass form “if the class, grade, and other quality attributes may be determined under the applicable standards.”