37 CFR Document 2019-20318
[…] Back to Citation

87.  H.R. Rep. No. 115-651, at 8; S. Rep. No. 115-339, at 8-9; Conf. Rep. at 7.

Back to Citation

88.  H.R. Rep. No. 115-651, at 8; S. Rep. No. 115-339, at 9; Conf. Rep. at 7.

Back to Citation

89.  84 FR at 32287 (citing Proposal of Mechanical Licensing Collective, Inc. Submitted in Response to U.S. Copyright Office's December 21, 2018, Notice of Inquiry, at 35, 38, 57-58 (Mar. 21, 2019) (“MLCI Proposal”).

Back to Citation

90.  MLCI Proposal at 46-47.

Back to Citation

91.  84 FR at 32290 (citing MLCI Proposal at 50).

Back to Citation

92.  See 37 CFR 210.16(g)(1), 210.17(g)(1) (2017); 17 U.S.C. 115(c)(6) (2017) (“If the copyright owner does not receive the monthly payment and the monthly and annual statements of account when due . . . .”) (emphasis added).

Back to Citation

93.  17 U.S.C. 115(d)(3)(G)(i)(II).

Back to Citation

94.  Id. at 115(d)(3)(I)(ii).

Back to Citation

95.  Id. at 115(d)(12)(C).

Back to Citation