37 CFR Document 2019-20318
[…] The former section predates the MMA and applies to both blanket and non-blanket compulsory licenses, except that statements are due within twenty days for non-blanket compulsory licenses rather than forty-five days.[52] “Each monthly payment shall be made under oath and shall comply with requirements that the Register of Copyrights shall prescribe by regulation.” [53] In addition, the Office must also “prescribe regulations under which detailed cumulative annual statements of account, certified by a certified public accountant, shall be filed for every compulsory license.” [54] Section 115(c)(2)(I) further provides that “[t]he regulations covering both the monthly and the annual statements of account shall prescribe the form, content, and manner of certification with respect to the number of records made and the number of records distributed.” [55]