42 CFR Document 2019-20732
[…] • Removing § 482.43(a), (b), and (c), respectively and § 485.642(a), (b), and (c), and replacing these standards with revised and redesignated standards at §§ 482.43(a) and 485.642(a), respectively, entitled “Discharge planning process” for each section. The final standards at §§ 482.43(a) and 485.642(a) incorporate and combine provisions of the current hospital discharge planning requirements (that are statutorily required for hospitals) with revised provisions from the proposed requirements at §§ 482.43(c) and 485.642(c), respectively.
  • Removing § 482.43(c), (d), and (e) for hospitals and § 485.642(c), (d), and (e) for CAHs, and replacing these standards with revised and redesignated standards at §§ 482.43(b) and 485.642(b), respectively, entitled “Discharge and transfer of the patient and provision and transmission of the patient's necessary medical information” for each section. The final standards at §§ 482.43(b) and 485.642(b) incorporate and combine revised provisions from the proposed requirements at § 482.43(c), (d), and (e) for hospitals and § 485.642(c), (d), and (e) for CAHs, respectively.