42 CFR Document 2019-20732
[…] Response: We understand the commenter's concerns about a repetitive or time consuming process for rural or small hospitals or CAHs, particularly when the services being provided to the patient changes from acute inpatient to swing bed. We note that the discharge planning process does apply to patients whose status changes from acute inpatient to swing bed services.

Final Decision: After consideration of the comments we received on the proposed rule, we are finalizing § 482.43(e) with modifications. We are revising and redesignating § 482.43(e)(2) as follows:

  • Removing proposed § 482.43(c), (d), and (e) and replacing these standards with revised and redesignated § 482.43(b), entitled “Discharge and transfer of the patient and provision and transmission of the patient's necessary medical information.” The final standard at § 482.43(b) incorporates and combines revised provisions from the proposed requirements at § 482.43(c), (d), and (e).

8. Requirements for Post-Acute Care (PAC) Services (Proposed § 482.43(f))