42 CFR Document 2019-20732
[…] We are revising and redesignating § 485.642 as follows:

  • Removing proposed § 485.642(a) and (b), and replacing these standards with revisions and redesignating as § 485.642(a) titled “Discharge planning process.” The final standard at § 485.642(a) incorporates and combines provisions of the current hospital discharge planning requirements (that are statutorily required for hospitals) with revised provisions from the proposed requirements at § 485.642(c).
  • Removing proposed § 485.642(c), (d), and (e) and replacing these standards with revisions and redesignating as § 485.642(b) titled “Discharge and transfer of the patient and provision and transmission of the patient's necessary medical information.” The final standard at § 485.642(b) incorporates and combines revised provisions from the proposed requirements at § 485.642(c), (d), and (e).