Employment and Training Administration, Labor.
[…] Comments: Numerous commenters expressed concern that drug testing UC applicants stigmatizes both unemployment insurance use and individuals who use or are addicted to drugs. Some of those commenters suggested that the rule is an attempt to demonize UC applicants, or that requiring drug testing of UC applicants would be arbitrary and would result in humiliating UC applicants. One commenter suggested the rule require States to create funded programs for drug treatment.
Department's Response: The purpose of this regulation is to implement the provisions of 42 U.S.C. 503(l)(1)(A)(ii) to permit States to test UC applicants for drugs if the applicant “is an individual for whom suitable work . . . is only available in an occupation that regularly conducts drug testing[.]”
This rule, and the enabling statute, do not permit states to indiscriminately test UC applicants for illegal drug use. Rather, only UC applicants who meet the statutory threshold set out above may be tested.