Employment and Training Administration, Labor.
[…] Still others stated that government, and in particular the Department, should be focused on helping more individuals obtain jobs and on protecting workers by addressing challenges to the unemployment insurance system before the next recession. Other commenters urged the Department to withdraw the proposed rule, with one commenter asserting that the Department should follow the clear intent of 42 U.S.C. 503(l)(1)(A)(ii).
Department's Response: The purpose of this regulation is to implement 42 U.S.C. 503(l)(1)(A)(ii) permitting States to enact legislation providing for drug testing of UC applicants if the applicant “is an individual for whom suitable work . . . is only available in an occupation that regularly conducts drug testing[.]” This rule implements the statute and assists States in determining that individuals are able and available for work, and can accept work when it is offered in their occupations that regularly conduct drug testing.