Employment and Training Administration, Labor.
[…] Department's Response: The Department has considered the various assertions that the proposed rule is arbitrary and capricious in violation of the APA and, for the following reasons, disagrees.
First, the assertion that the 2016 final rule has any bearing on this proposal is inconsistent with the CRA. 5 U.S.C. 801(f) provides that “[a]ny rule that takes effect and later is made of no force or effect by enactment of a joint resolution under sec. 802 shall be treated as though such rule had never taken effect.” Public Law 115-17 invalidated the 2016 final rule, stating that the rule “shall have no force or effect.”