Employment and Training Administration, Labor.
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Background
President Obama signed the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012 (the Act), Public Law 112-96, on February 22, 2012. Title II of the Act amended 42 U.S.C. 503 to add a new subsection (l) permitting States to enact legislation to require drug testing of UC applicants as a condition of UC eligibility under two specific circumstances: (1) If the applicant was terminated from employment with his or her most recent employer because of the unlawful use of a controlled substance, see 42 U.S.C. 503(l)(1)(A)(i); or (2) if the only available suitable work (as defined in the law of the State providing the UC) for that individual is “in an occupation that regularly conducts drug testing (as determined under regulations issued by the Secretary).” See 42 U.S.C. 503(l)(1)(A)(ii). States are not required to drug test in either circumstance; the law merely permits States to enact legislation to do so when either of the two circumstances is present.