Final rule.
[…] Back to Citation63. See Interim Final Rule for Valuation Independence, 75 FR 66554 (October 28, 2010) and 75 FR 80675 (December 23, 2010), Board: 12 CFR 226.42; CFPB: 12 CFR 1026.42 (implementing valuation independence amendments to the Truth in Lending Act (TILA), 15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq., by Dodd-Frank Act section 1472, 15 U.S.C. 1639e).
Back to Citation64. Board: 12 CFR 226.42(c)(1); CFPB: 12 CFR 1026.42(c)(1).
Back to Citation65. See Board: 12 CFR 226.42(c)(2), (d); CFPB: 12 CFR 1026.42(c)(2), (d).
Back to Citation66. Valuation management functions include: “Recruiting, selecting, or retaining a person to prepare a valuation”; “contracting with or employing a person to prepare a valuation”; “managing or overseeing the process of preparing a valuation, including by providing administrative services such as receiving orders for and receiving a valuation, submitting a completed valuation to creditors and underwriters, collecting fees from creditors and underwriters for services provided in connection with a valuation, and compensating a person that prepares valuations”; and “reviewing or verifying the work of a person that prepares valuations.” 12 CFR 1026.42(b)(4).
Back to Citation67. See 15 U.S.C. 1640.
Back to Citation68. Guidelines, Section XII.