Office of Inspector General (OIG), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Section 1128A(a)(5) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7a(a)(5), the “beneficiary inducements CMP,” provides for the imposition of civil monetary penalties against any person who offers or transfers remuneration to a Medicare or State healthcare program (including Medicaid) beneficiary that the benefactor knows or should know is likely to influence the beneficiary's selection of a particular provider, practitioner, or supplier of any item or service for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, by Medicare or a State healthcare program (including Medicaid). Section 1128A(i)(6) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7a(i)(6), defines “remuneration” for purposes of the beneficiary inducements CMP as including “transfers of items or services for free or for other than fair market value.” Section 1128A(i)(6) of the Act also includes a number of exceptions to the definition of “remuneration.”