Office of Inspector General (OIG), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Based on the collective input we received, we propose to adopt, as part of our definition of “telehealth technologies,” the definition of “interactive telecommunications system” found at 42 CFR 410.78. Under 42 CFR 410.78, Medicare Part B pays for covered telehealth services included on the telehealth list when furnished using an “interactive telecommunications system” if certain conditions are met. 42 CFR 410.78(a)(3) defines an “interactive telecommunications system” to mean “multimedia communications equipment that includes, at a minimum, audio and video equipment permitting two-way, real-time interactive communication between the patient and distant site physician or practitioner. Telephones, facsimile machines, and electronic mail systems do not meet the definition of an interactive telecommunications system.”