Surface Transportation Board.
[…] However, after an exemption is granted, the agency continues to “monitor the effects of the exemption to assure that continued regulation is not needed.” Improvement of TOFC/COFC Regulation, 364 I.C.C. 731, 733 (1981) (citing H. Rep. 96-1430, 96th Cong., 2d Sess., at 104-05). Congress accordingly provided a mechanism for revoking exemptions in whole or in part. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. 10502(d) provides that “[t]he Board may revoke an exemption, to the extent it specifies, when it finds that application in whole or in part of a provision of this part to the person, class, or transportation is necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101 of this title.” In the 1980s, the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC), the Board's predecessor, exercised its exemption authority to exempt from regulation, subject to various exceptions, several types of commodities and all commodities transported in boxcars. See Rail Gen.