36 CFR Document 2019-23749
[…] The federalism implications of the rule, however, flow from and are consistent with the underlying statute. Section 297B of the AMA, 7 U.S.C. 1639p, directs USDA to review and approve State plans that meet statutory requirements and to audit a State's compliance with its State plans. Overall, the final rule attempts to balance both the autonomy of the States with the necessity to create a Federal framework for the regulation of hemp production.

Section 3(b) of E.O. 13132 recognizes that national action limiting the policymaking discretion of States will be imposed “. . . only where there is constitutional and statutory authority for the action and the national activity is appropriate in light of the presence of a problem of national significance.” Section 297B of the AMA is the statutory authority underlying the rules for USDA to review, approve, disapprove, or revoke State plans for hemp production. Until the passage of the 2018 Farm Bill, hemp was a schedule I controlled substance as it fell within the CSA definition of marijuana.