Office of the Solicitor, Interior.
[…] (c) When a bureau receives a referral, the bureau will assign the referral to the appropriate processing track as described in § 2.15 of this part and process it according to the date that the consulting or referring bureau or agency received your request as described in § 2.14 of this part.
(d) Bureaus may establish written agreements with other bureaus or agencies to eliminate the need for consultations or referrals for particular types of records.
Subpart D—Timing of Responses to Requests
10. Amend § 2.15 by:
a. In paragraph (c), add the following words “assigned according to the expected complexity of the collection/review/production process of each request and” after the words “tracks are”;
b. In paragraphs (c)(1), (2), (3), and (4) remove the word “will” and add in its place the words “would generally”; and
c. In paragraph (c)(4), remove the words “Exceptional/Voluminous” and add in their place the word “Extraordinary”.