Office of the Solicitor, Interior.
[…] (b) The FOIA Public Liaison is responsible for:
(1) Assisting in reducing delays;
(2) Increasing transparency and understanding of the status of requests; and
(3) Assisting in the resolution of disputes between you and the agency.
(c) If you need further information or assistance after contacting the applicable FOIA Requester Center and the FOIA Public Liaison, you may wish to seek dispute resolution services from the Office of Government Information Services.
(d) Contact information for the FOIA Requester Centers and FOIA Public Liaison is available at https://www.doi.gov/foia/foiacenters.
27. Amend § 2.70 by:
a. In the definition of “Educational institution”, add a new sentence after the first sentence;
b. In the definition of “Multitrack processing”, after the words “first-in/first-out basis” add the words “, but other factors, such as litigation, may affect the sequence and/or timing of processing”; and
c. In the definition of “Representative of the news media”, add a new sentence after the first sentence.