Office of the Solicitor, Interior.
[…] (h) If you appeal the bureau's expedited processing decision, that portion of your appeal (if it is properly formatted under § 2.59) will be processed before appeals that do not challenge expedited processing decisions.
(i) If the bureau has not responded to the request for expedited processing within 10 calendar days, you may file an appeal (for nonresponse in accordance with § 2.57(a)(8)).
Subpart E—Responses to Requests
14. In § 2.21(a), remove the words “its FOIA Public Liaison” and add in their place the words “the FOIA Public Liaison”.
15. In § 2.23(c), remove the word “record” and add in its place the words “record (unless the Office of the Solicitor has expressly preapproved such a withholding)”.
16. In § 2.24(b)(4), after the word “unless” add the words “the bureau notes that it does not have or could not locate responsive records or that including”.
Subpart F—Handling Confidential Information
17. In § 2.27(a), add the words “exercise due diligence to” following the word “must”.
18. Amend § 2.29 by:
a. In paragraph (a), removing the word “or” after the “;”.
b.