Office of the Solicitor, Interior.
[…] c. Redesignating paragraph (d) as paragraph (c).
d. In newly redesignated paragraph (c), removing the words “FOIA Public Liaison” and adding in its place “FOIA Requester Center”.
The revision reads as follows:
(b) To make a request for Department records, you must write directly to the bureau that you believe maintains those records by utilizing the written forms of submission listed on the Department's FOIA website, https://www.doi.gov/foia, or utilizing physical or facsimile addresses of an appropriate FOIA contact, located at http://www.doi.gov/foia/contacts.
4. Amend § 2.4 by:
a. Revising paragraph (a) t, and
b. Removing paragraphs (e) and (f).
The revision reads as follows:
(a) A request to a particular bureau or a bureau component (for example, a request addressed to a regional or field office) will be presumed to seek only records from that particular bureau or component. A request will not be forwarded to another bureau or component unless it is clear on the face of your request that it was misdirected. For example, if you address your request to an appropriate FOIA contact in the National Park Service and ask for records concerning a specific park, but your request is delivered to the Fish and Wildlife Service, your request was clearly misdirected. In such a case, a FOIA contact in the receiving bureau or component will route the request to a FOIA contact in the proper bureau or component. If you need assistance determining where to send a request, you may seek assistance from the bureau's designated FOIA contact or FOIA Requester Center (see § 2.66 of this part).
5. In § 2.5 (c), remove the words “FOIA Public Liaison” and add in its place the words “FOIA Requester Center”.
6. Amend § 2.6 by:
a. Revising (b) introductory text, and
b. In paragraph (f) add the words “or placement in a different fee category” after “partial fee waiver”.