Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] This is the same approach we took when finalizing our rule on accredited third-party certification.
2. Are the records obtained by FDA under this rule subject to public disclosure? (Proposed § 1.1200)
We understand that notifications, records, and reports required under this program will often contain commercially sensitive information. Information submitted to the Agency, including reports and notifications submitted under proposed §§ 1.1123 and 1.1152, becomes an Agency record. We are proposing to clarify at proposed § 1.1200 that records under this proposed rule are subject to 21 CFR part 20, which provides protections for trade secrets and confidential commercial information from public disclosure (see, e.g., § 20.61, “Trade secrets and commercial or financial information which is privileged or confidential”). This is the same approach we took when finalizing our rule on accredited third-party certification.
K. Proposed Revisions to 21 CFR Part 1, Subpart M