Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] Specifically, § 129.35(a)(3)(i) contains a requirement that a source previously found to contain E. coli will be considered negative for E. coli after five samples collected over a 24-hour period from the same sampling site that originally tested positive for E. coli are tested and found to be E. coli negative. Section 129.35(a)(3)(i) contains additional routine testing requirements that do not address an identified or suspected food safety problem and are not subject to this proposed rule.
Section 129.35(a)(3)(iii) provides that the analysis of samples taken under § 129.35(a)(3)(i) “may be performed for the plant by competent commercial laboratories (e.g., Environmental Protection Agency and State-certified laboratories).”