Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] We request comment on all aspects of our proposed approach to allowing accredited laboratories to submit abridged analytical reports to FDA, including with respect to the practicality and potential consequences of the approach.
Abridged analytical reports, in contrast to full analytical reports, would have to include only certain limited information describing the analysis. Proposed § 1.1152(f) provides that abridged analytical reports must contain:
- All information described by ISO/IEC 17025:2017 (Ref. 13) sections 7.8.2.1(a) through (p) and 7.8.3.1(a) through (d).
- The justification for any modification or deviation to the method(s) of analysis used, and documentation of the accredited laboratory's authorization for the modification or deviation. Although ISO/IEC 17025:2017 (Ref. 13) section 7.8.2.1 requires disclosure of additions to, deviations, or exclusions from the method, we have tentatively determined that abridged analytical reports should also include the justification and authorization for any modification or deviation to the