8 CFR Document 2019-25137
[…] Implementation of the Agreement Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of Canada Regarding Asylum Claims Made in Transit and at Land Border Ports-of-Entry, 69 FR at 69489 (DHS) (codified at 8 CFR 208.30(e)(6)). If so, the asylum officer must then determine whether “the alien [can] establish[] by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she qualifies for an exception under the terms of the Agreement”—including the exception applicable where certain DHS officials have determined that it is in the public interest for the alien to have his asylum claim heard in the United States. Id. (codified at 8 CFR 208.30(e)(6)(ii), (iii)(F)).