Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Treasury.
[…] As part of the authority to lend granted to national banks, Federal law establishes a clear and comprehensive scheme governing the interest that a bank may charge. Twelve U.S.C. 85 provides that a national bank may “charge on any loan . . . interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the bank is located.” [10] Similarly, 12 U.S.C. 1463(g), which is modeled on and interpreted in pari materia with section 85,[11] provides that savings associations may “[n]otwithstanding any State law . . . charge interest . . . at the rate allowed by the laws of the State in which such savings association is located.” [12]