Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Treasury.
[…] New York, 347 U.S. 373, 377-78 (1954) (concluding that the right to accept savings deposits implicitly included the right to advertise).
Back to Citation7. See Bank of America, N.A. v. Rice, 780 SE2d 873 (N.C. Ct. App. 2015).
Back to Citation8. Dean Witter Reynolds Inc. v. Var. Annuity Life Ins. Co., 373 F.3d 1100, 1110 (10th Cir. 2004) (stating that it was long-established that “an assignee stands in the shoes of the assignor”).
Back to Citation9. See Planters' Bank of Miss. v. Sharp, 47 U.S. 301, 322-23 (1848); see also supra note 6.
Back to Citation10. Alternatively, section 85 allows a national bank to charge “1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located.” 12 U.S.C. 85. Through interpretive letters, the OCC has addressed where a national bank is located for purposes of section 85. See, e.g., OCC Interpretive Letter 822 (Feb. 17, 1998).
Back to Citation11. See Gavey Props./762 v. First Fin.