Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Treasury.
[…] As part of the authority to lend granted to national banks, Federal law establishes a clear and comprehensive scheme governing the interest that a bank may charge. Twelve U.S.C. 85 provides that a national bank may “charge on any loan . . . interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the bank is located.”