40 CFR Document 2019-26295
[…] On May 18, 2016, pursuant to Section 35(a) of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act, 415 ILCS 5/34(a), and Part 104 of Title 35 of the Illinois Administrative Code, 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.100, Exelon filed a Petition for Variance with the IPCB regarding its Byron (Ogle County), Clinton (DeWitt County), Dresden (Grundy County), and LaSalle (LaSalle County) nuclear generation stations. See Exelon Generation, LLC v. Illinois Environmental Protection Agency, PCB 16-106. Section 35 of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act provides that the IPCB, under state law, “may grant individual variances . . . whenever it is found, upon presentation of adequate proof, that compliance with any rule or regulation . . . would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship.” (IPCB's granting of such a variance under state law, however, does not automatically revise what is federally enforceable under the SIP; only if Illinois submits and EPA approves a SIP revision reflecting the granting of the variance can the federally enforceable SIP be revised.)