Executive Office for Immigration Review, Department of Justice; U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.
[…] For instance, convictions for crimes that states designated as felonies may serve as predicate “prior felony conviction[s]” under the federal career offender statute. See United States v. Beasley, 12 F.3d 280, 282-84 (1st Cir. 1993); United States v. Rivera, 996 F.2d 993, 994-97 (9th Cir. 1993).
Furthermore, defining felonies to include crimes that involve a possible sentence of more than one year in prison would be generally consistent with the way that federal law defines felonies. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. 7313(b) (“For the purposes of this section, `felony' means any offense for which imprisonment is authorized for a term exceeding one year”); cf. U.S.S.G. 2L1.2 cmt. n.2 (“ `Felony' means any federal, state, or local offense punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.”). The Model Penal Code and most states likewise define a felony as a crime with a possible sentence in “excess of one year.”