Executive Office for Immigration Review, Department of Justice; U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.
[…] The authority of the Attorney General and the Secretary to promulgate this proposed rule derives from sections 208(b)(2)(B)(ii) and (C) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1158(b)(2)(B)(ii) and (C). Prescribing the effect to be given to vacated, expunged, or modified convictions or sentences is an ancillary aspect of prescribing which criminal convictions should constitute “particularly serious crimes” for purposes of asylum ineligibility, as well as prescribing additional limitations or conditions on asylum eligibility. Additionally, the Attorney General possesses general authority under section 103(g)(2) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1103(g)(2), to “establish such regulations . . . as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.” See Tamenut, 521 F.3d at 1004 (describing section 1103(g)(2) as “a general grant of regulatory authority”).[9] Similarly, Congress has conferred upon the Secretary the authority to “establish such regulations . . . as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of [the