Federal Labor Relations Authority.
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Background
The Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute (the Statute) authorizes the FLRA to adjudicate a number of matters related to federal sector labor-management relations, including negotiability appeals. Specifically, the Statute provides that “if an agency involved in collective bargaining with an exclusive representative alleges that the duty to bargain in good faith does not extend to any matter, the exclusive representative may appeal the allegation to the Authority in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.” 5 U.S.C. 7117(c)(1). The Statute provides further that “[t]he Authority shall expedite proceedings under this subsection to the extent practicable and shall issue . . . a written decision on the allegation and specific reasons therefor at the earliest practicable date.” 5 U.S.C. 7117(c)(6). The proposed changes are intended to allow the Authority to expedite negotiability appeal proceedings to allow for a written decision at the earliest practicable date.
Analysis of the Regulations
Section 2424.2 Definitions