20 CFR Document 2019-27260
[…] The existing regulation contains a long-standing requirement at § 653.107(b)(10) for outreach staff to be provided with, and carry and display, upon request, identification cards or other material identifying them as employees of the SWA. However, there was no corresponding requirement to issue the badge or other materials in paragraph (a) of 20 CFR 653.107 that outlines the SWA's responsibilities. Therefore, while it was always the State's responsibility to provide a badge or these other materials, the Department is adding this paragraph to § 653.107(a) for clarity.

The new paragraph will read, “SWAs must ensure each outreach staff member is provided with an identification card or other materials identifying them as representatives of the State.” States can meet this requirement in a variety of ways. For example, the SWA could issue a template for service providers to use in creating the badge or identification materials.