20 CFR Document 2019-27260
[…] The commenter recommended the sentence revert to the original text that does not include the “ES” reference. The Department appreciates the commenter raising this incongruence and agrees the addition of “ES” is not appropriate given that the requirement is referring to the SMA. Therefore, it is not correct to use the term “ES staffing” here. The final rule removes “ES” from this provision.

One commenter stated that the Department proposed to remove the 20 CFR 653.108(g)(1) requirement that SMAs “without delay, must advise the SWA and local offices of problems, deficiencies, or improper practices in the delivery of services and protections” to MSFWs. The commenter stated that this provision was part of the original regulations issued in 1980 to resolve the NAACP, W. Region litigation and that those regulations were intended to allow the SWAs and local offices to quickly correct deficiencies.