40 CFR Document 2019-28020
[…] In addition, the EPA views “fire suppression” as the more precise term in the context of regulating ODS. The adjustment adopted in November 2018 entered into force on June 21, 2019.[22]

The EPA is modifying 40 CFR 82.16(e)(2) to permit the import of HCFC-123 for servicing fire suppression equipment manufactured before January 1, 2020. While the modified 40 CFR 82.16(e)(2) identifies the permissible uses for which HCFC-123 may be imported, this regulatory provision does not govern the allocation of production allowances for HCFC-123. Section 82.16(e), which establishes limits on the production and import of HCFC-123 starting on January 1, 2020, provides that HCFC-123 may not be produced or imported for any purposes other than the listed permissible uses. The revision adds “use as a fire suppression streaming agent in equipment manufactured before January 1, 2020 and listed as acceptable for use or acceptable subject to narrowed use limits for nonresidential applications” to the list of permissible uses. This revision allows for this additional use in the years 2020 through 2029.

The EPA is also adding a new paragraph after 40 CFR 82.15(g)(4) to ensure consistency with the change to 40 CFR 82.16(e)(2).