40 CFR Document 2019-28020
[…] Back to Citation

41.  The proposed regulatory text for 40 CFR 82.4(j)(2) and 82.15(b)(3) included different proposed effective dates. The EPA is finalizing both changes effective 30 days after publication of the rule to harmonize these requirements.

Back to Citation

42.  The discussion of the requirements for intermediaries is included in the response to the comment received from ClimeCo which is discussed further below.

Back to Citation

43.  The EPA has previously issued restrictions on sale as a means for implementing restrictions on consumption. See, e.g., 40 CFR 82.4(h) (“No person may sell in the U.S. any Class I controlled substance produced explicitly for export to an Article 5 country”); 82.4(n)(2) (“Any person selling unused class I controlled substances produced or imported under authority of essential-use allowances or the essential-use exemption for uses other than an essential-use is in violation of this subpart.”).

Back to Citation

44.  The proposed regulatory text for 40 CFR 82.4(s) and 82.15(g)(8) included different proposed effective dates. The EPA is finalizing both changes effective 30 days after publication of the rule to harmonize these requirements.

Back to Citation