40 CFR Document 2019-28020
[…] These polyurethane foam systems are packaged and sold as complete systems, containing all the ingredients including the polyisocyanate and the blowing agent.

A polyurethane foam system is not a bulk ODS because the ODS is contained in a system and packaged as a product. Under the regulations in subpart A, bulk CFCs are a “controlled substance” and thus are subject to import controls such as the consumption allowance regime under 40 CFR 82.4. However, the definition of “controlled substance” in 40 CFR 82.3 excludes “any such substance or mixture that is in a manufactured product other than a container used for the transportation or storage of the substance or mixture.” Because the CFCs in a polyurethane foam system are contained in a system that is sold as a product, they are not subject to the same import controls as bulk CFCs.