10 CFR Document 2020-00023
[…] Such reading seems unworkable in practice. However, Congress arguably foreclosed that anomalous result when it directed that the proposed rule to amend the standard be based on the criteria and procedures established under subparagraph (B). (42 U.S.C 6313 (a)(6)(C)(i)(II)) In parsing the economic justification provisions of that subsection, the statute prominently states, “In determining whether a standard is economically justified for the purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii)(II), the Secretary shall . . . determine whether the benefits of the standard exceed the burden of the proposed standard by to the maximum extent practicable, considering . . . .” (42 U.S.C. 6313(a)(6)(B)(ii) (Emphasis added)) Thus, in determining whether it is appropriate to set a more-stringent standard, 42 U.S.C. 6313(a)(6)(B) clearly references 42 U.S.C. 6313(a)(6)(A)(ii)(II), which contained the “clear and convincing evidence” requirement.