10 CFR Document 2020-00023
[…] Earthjustice challenged as unsupported DOE's statement in the NOPR that “ASHRAE not acting to amend Standard 90.1 is tantamount to a decision that the existing standard remain in place.” (84 FR 3910, 3916 (Feb. 13, 2019)). The commenter argued that DOE has not explained why that is a reasonable interpretation of ASHRAE's failure to amend a standard, or why that interpretation of ASHRAE inaction is consistent with the intent of Congress, which it argues has repeatedly amended 42 U.S.C. 6313(a)(6) to make clear that ASHRAE cannot shield covered equipment from strengthened DOE standards (compare 42 U.S.C. 6313(a)(6)(C) (2010) (requiring DOE's review “[n]ot later than 6 years after issuance of any final rule establishing or amending a standard, as required for a product under this part”), with 42 U.S.C. 6313(a)(6)(C) (2019) (requiring DOE's review “Every 6 years” and establishing a deadline for action on equipment “as to which more than 6 years has elapsed since the most recent final rule establishing or amending a standard”)). (Earthjustice, No. 134 at p. 3)