10 CFR Document 2020-00023
[…] (See 42 U.S.C. 6291(6). See also 42 U.S.C. 6311(18) (applying similar criteria for industrial/commercial equipment energy conservation standards)) Further, when establishing coverage for a product under DOE's limited discretionary authority under EPCA, DOE must first evaluate the average “annual per-household energy use” for the product at issue against a prescribed statutory threshold. (See 42 U.S.C. 6292(a)(20) (specifying that a covered product includes “[a]ny other type of consumer product which the Secretary classifies as a covered product under [42 U.S.C. 6292(b)]”) and 42 U.S.C. 6292(b) (permitting the Secretary to classify a product as a covered product if it is “necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter” and where products of such type are likely to exceed an average annual per-household energy use of 100