10 CFR Document 2020-00023
[…] The notice would explain how the coverage of the item would meet the relevant statutory requirements and why coverage is “necessary or appropriate” to carry out the purposes of EPCA. (84 FR 3910, 3916 (Feb. 13, 2019). See also 42 U.S.C. 6292(b)(1) (detailing criteria for classifying a consumer product as a covered product). In cases involving commercial/industrial equipment, DOE follows the same process, except that the Department need only show the coverage determination is “necessary” to carry out the purposes of EPCA. See 42 U.S.C. 6312(b) (providing that the Secretary of Energy “may, by rule, include a type of industrial equipment as covered equipment if he determines that to do so is necessary to carry out the purposes of [Part A-1 of EPCA]”). DOE's authority to add coverage over commercial equipment is more limited than its coverage authority for consumer products because Congress specified the particular types of equipment that could be added.