10 CFR Document 2020-00023
[…] (42 U.S.C. 6292(b)(2))

Similarly, when determining whether it can set an energy conservation standard for a product added for coverage under 42 U.S.C. 6292(b), DOE must determine whether additional criteria, including thresholds based on household energy use, are satisfied. (See 42 U.S.C. 6295(l)) In particular, DOE may prescribe an energy conservation standard for a product covered under 42 U.S.C. 6292(b) provided that the Secretary determines that: (1) The “household energy use of products of that type (or class) exceeded 150 kilowatt-hours (or its Btu equivalent) for any 12-month period ending before such determination; (2) the aggregate “household energy use within the United States by products of such type (or class) exceeded 4,200,000,000 kilowatt-hours (or its Btu equivalent) for any such 12-month period; (3) substantial improvement in the energy efficiency of the product is technologically feasible; and (4) applying a labeling rule is unlikely to be sufficient to induce manufacturers to produce, and consumers and others to purchase, covered products of such type (or class) that would achieve the maximum level of energy efficiency that is technologically feasible and economically justified. (See 42 U.S.C. 6295(l)(1)(A)-(D))

Accordingly, since “household energy use” refers to the point of use energy consumption, these statutory provisions, when read together, indicate that the standards promulgated by DOE must be based on the site energy use of the products at issue.