10 CFR Document 2020-00023
[…] Back to Citation

22.  Atlas Copco also proposed additional changes to the amended Process Rule that relate to its rulemaking petition concerning the Rotary Air Compressor Test Procedure. This petition was submitted in response to DOE's request that stakeholders identify existing test procedures that should be modified to conform to existing industry test procedures. (Miles & Stockbridge, on behalf of Atlas Copco, No. 100, at pp. 1-6) These matters will be addressed during the DOE rulemaking that considers Atlas Copco's petition.

Back to Citation

23.  The language in 42 U.S.C. 6314 (a)(2) and (3) differs slightly from its parallel sections in 42 U.S.C. 6293(b)(3) and (4). 42 U.S.C. 6314(a)(2) reads as follows: “(2) Test procedures prescribed in accordance with this section shall be reasonably designed to produce test results which reflect energy efficiency, energy use, and estimated operating costs of a type of industrial equipment (or class thereof) during a representative average use cycle (as determined by the Secretary), and shall not be unduly burdensome to conduct.

Subparagraphs (3) for each of these two statutory provisions referenced above address test procedures for determining estimated annual operating costs have similar language but are not identical in order to reflect differences in criteria for covered products and covered commercial equipment.

Back to Citation

24.  OMB Circular A-119 encourages agencies to participate fully in the private standards development process as equal parties.