Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Comment: One commenter noted that new language has been proposed for 40 CFR 63.5150(a) which states that on and after the compliance date sources must also maintain the monitoring equipment at all times in accordance with 40 CFR 63.5140(b) and keep the necessary parts readily available for routine repairs of the monitoring equipment. The commenter expressed concern that different inspectors could have different interpretations of what parts would be “necessary” to be kept readily available and what repairs would be “routine.” The commenter recommended revising the proposed language for 40 CFR 63.5150(a) to omit “and keep the necessary parts readily available for routine repairs of the monitoring equipment.”