Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] We are clarifying and harmonizing, as proposed, the general duty requirement in 40 CFR 63.5140(a) with the reporting requirements in 40 CFR 63.5180(g)(2)(v) and 40 CFR 63.5180(h)(4) and the recordkeeping requirement in 40 CFR 63.5190(a)(5), by including new language in 40 CFR 63.5140(a) to read as, “. . . you must be in compliance with the applicable emission standards in § 63.5120 and the operating limits in Table 1 of this subpart at all times.”
We are revising, as proposed, the text in the semi-annual reporting provisions of 40 CFR 63.5180(g)(2)(v) to read, “A statement that there were no deviations from the applicable emission limit in § 63.5120 or the applicable operating limit(s) established according to § 63.5121 during the reporting period, and that no continuous emissions monitoring systems (CEMS) were inoperative, inactive, malfunctioning, out-of-control, repaired, or adjusted.” Conforming changes are also being made to the reporting requirement at 40 CFR 63.5180(h)(4) and the recordkeeping requirement at 40 CFR 63.5190(a)(5).