Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] (c) Solids content and density. You must determine the solids content and the density of each coating material applied. You may determine the volume solids content using ASTM D2697-03(2014) Standard Test Method for Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) or ASTM D6093-97 (2016) Standard Test Method for Percent Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings Using a Helium Gas Pycnometer (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14), or an EPA approved alternative method. You must determine the density of each coating using ASTM D1475-13 “Standard Test Method for Density of Liquid Coatings, Inks, and Related Products” (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) or ASTM D2111-10 (2015) “Standard Test Methods for Specific Gravity and Density of Halogenated Organic Solvents and Their Admixtures” (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14).