Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] 2. What is the Surface Coating of Metal Coil source category and how does the current NESHAP regulate its HAP emissions?
The EPA promulgated the Surface Coating of Metal Coil source category NESHAP on June 10, 2002 (67 FR 39794). The standards are codified at 40 CFR part 63, subpart SSSS. The Surface Coating of Metal Coil industry consists of facilities that operate a metal coil coating line. The source category covered by this MACT standard currently includes 48 facilities.
The Surface Coating of Metal Coil NESHAP (40 CFR 63.5110) defines a “coil coating line” as “a process and the collection of equipment used to apply an organic coating to the surface of metal coil.” A coil coating line includes a web unwind or feed section, a series of one or more work stations, and any associated curing oven, wet section, and quench station.