49 CFR Document 2020-00425
[…] Section 109 authorizes FRA, by delegation from the Secretary, to prescribe a rule, subject to notice and comment, to address the results of the study. See 49 U.S.C. 20119.

The RSIA requirements explain the congressionally mandated need for action. Under 49 U.S.C. 20103(a), “[t]he Secretary of Transportation, as necessary, shall prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety supplementing laws and regulations in effect on October 16, 1970.” The Secretary's responsibility under this provision and the balance of the railroad safety laws has been delegated to the FRA Administrator under 49 CFR 1.89.