49 CFR Document 2020-00425
[…] AAJ, however, objected to FRA's proposal to use the information protection provisions in the SSP final rule to protect RRP information. AAJ stated FRA's proposal would “prematurely curtail the rights of rail accident victims” and “cut short the full regulatory process on the Risk Reduction Rule.” Instead, AAJ suggests FRA should stay the effective date for the SSP final rule until the RRP final rule goes into effect.

Upon further consideration, FRA determined this final rule should implement the information protections for RRPs, not the SSP final rule. Section 20119(b) (emphasis added) states “Any such rule prescribed pursuant to this subsection shall not become effective until 1 year after its adoption.” Thus, FRA concluded the RSIA requires each rule implementing information protections to have its own independent implementation timeline. FRA believes this approach is a better and more reasonable interpretation of Congressional intent in section 20119(b).