49 CFR Document 2020-00425
[…] FRA is currently drafting an FMP NPRM.

Once FRA publishes an FMP rule, FRA will consider any FMP a railroad develops and implements under that rule part of a railroad's RRP or SSP. Before FRA issues an FMP final rule, FRA will approve RRP plans that do not contain an FMP component, if the RRP plan meets all other applicable RRP requirements. A railroad may still, however, elect to use processes and procedures in its RRP plan to address fatigue-related railroad safety issues.

C. Consultation Process Requirements

Section 20156(g)(1) states that a railroad required to establish a safety risk reduction program must “consult with, employ good faith and use its best efforts to reach agreement with, all of its directly affected employees, including any non-profit employee labor organization representing a class or craft of directly affected employees of the railroad carrier, on the contents of the safety risk reduction program.” Section 20156(g)(2) further provides that if a railroad and its directly affected employees “cannot reach consensus on the proposed contents of the plan, then directly affected employees and such organizations may file a statement with the Secretary explaining their views on the plan on which consensus was not reached.” Section 20156(g)(2) further provides that FRA must consider these views during review and approval of a railroad's RRP plan.