49 CFR Document 2020-00425
[…] See 80 FR 10964 (Feb. 27, 2015). Specifically, ASLRRA asserts there is no evidence small railroads will attempt to obtain approval for, or operate under, inadequate programs. FRA supports development of the Institute. FRA does not believe, however, it has authority under RSIA to extend information protections to programs that do not fully meet the requirements of this RRP final rule. Section 20119(a) (emphasis added) only mandated FRA (as delegated by the Secretary) to study protections for information “compiled or collected for the purpose of evaluating, planning, or implementing a railroad safety risk reduction program required under this chapter.” Under the rule, a complete RRP must contain several components, including (but not limited to) a railroad's risk-based HMP and safety performance evaluation. A railroad must also comply with the rule's requirements for RRP internal assessment and external evaluations.