49 CFR Document 2020-00425
[…] FRA will not, for example, approve specific mitigation measures in a railroad's RRP plan. FRA received several comments from individuals and non-profit organizations urging FRA to approve entire RRPs, not just RRP plans. These commenters were concerned FRA's decision to only approve RRP plans represented a diminished role for FRA implementation and oversight of RRPs and did not comply with the RSIA mandate.

FRA disagrees and believes its decision to approve only RRP plans satisfies the RSIA mandate. Section 20156(a)(3) directs FRA to “review and approve or disapprove railroad safety risk reduction program plans within a reasonable period of time.” (Emphasis added.) Further, an RRP is an ongoing program that supports continuous safety improvement.