40 CFR Document 2020-00431
[…] We did not reexamine this issue in this rulemaking, and comments on it are beyond the scope of the rulemaking. We are not making any substantive changes to the relevant provisions, particularly those at 40 CFR 80.1430(a) or (b). Consistent with our long-standing policy, exporters of renewable fuel must continue to acquire sufficient RINs to comply with all applicable RVOs.

Back to Citation

218.  75 FR 14865 (March 26, 2010).

Back to Citation

219.  See, e.g., 15 CFR 772.1 (defining exporter as “[t]he person in the United States who has the authority of a principal party in interest to determine and control the sending of items out of the United States”). We also considered and rejected other alternatives, which we discuss further in the RTC document in the docket for this action.

Back to Citation