Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] (g) Applicability date. This section applies to applications for an automatic extension of time to file an estate or trust income tax return on or after January 30, 2020. Section 1.6081-6T (as contained in 26 CFR part 1, revised April 2019) applies to applications for an automatic extension of time to file a return before January 30, 2020.
Par. 27. Section 1.6081-6T is removed.
Par. 28. Revise paragraphs (a), (b)(1) and (3), and (c) through (f) of § 1.6081-9 to read as follows:
(a) In general. An entity required to file a return on a form in the Form 990 series (Form 990, “Return of Organization Exempt From Income Tax,” Form 990-BL, “Information and Initial Excise Tax Return for Black Lung Benefit Trusts and Certain Related Persons,” Form 990-EZ, “Short Form Return of Organization Exempt From Income Tax,” Form 990-PF, “Return of Private Foundation,” and Form 990-T, “Exempt Organization Business Tax Return”), Form 1041-A, “U.S. Information Return-Trust Accumulation of Charitable Amounts,” Form 1120-POL, “U.S. Income Tax