49 CFR Document 2020-01548
[…] It is the agency's intent to obtain OMB approval for the revised collection of information in advance of the new compliance date so that training providers may complete the TPR registration process and begin uploading student certificates as soon as the TPR is available, even if prior to the new compliance date of February 7, 2022.

You are not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

H. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)

A rule has implications for Federalism under Section 1(a) of Executive Order 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” FMCSA determined that this rule would not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation.