40 CFR Document 2020-02369
[…] The commenter said this statement in the preamble incorrectly ignores the increased emissions due to higher control device operating temperatures that would be allowed in the proposed amendments.

Response: The EPA disagrees with the commenter's assessment that the proposed 20-percent extra allowance on the inlet gas temperature limit of the PM control device is a malfunction buffer. Malfunction is defined in 40 CFR 63.2 as “any sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably preventable failure of air pollution control and monitoring equipment, process equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner which causes, or has the potential to cause, the emission limitations in an applicable standard to be exceeded.” The potential temperature exceedance being addressed by this provision is not a failure to operate in a normal or usual manner, but a normal variation of inlet temperature in accordance with natural temperature variation.