13 CFR Document 2020-02493
[…] See 46 U.S.C. 40901(c) (emphasis added). The Commission has consistently interpreted this type of broad language as including both licensed OTIs and foreign-based, unlicensed NVOCCs that are registered with the Commission. See, e.g., Petra-Pet, Inc. v. Panda Logistics Ltd., 33 S.R.R. 4, 2013 FMC LEXIS 37 (FMC 2013) (finding that a registered NVOCC violated 46 U.S.C. 41102(c), which provides, “A[n] . . . ocean transportation intermediary may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property” (emphasis added)).[6] Therefore, contrary to Hecny's contentions, § 40901(c) goes beyond the holding in the Landstar decision and applies to U.S. agents performing OTI services for registered NVOCCs as well as those performing services for licensed OTIs.