40 CFR Document 2020-02714
[…] As stated by the commenters, some turbines are designed and permitted to operate at idle or low load conditions. For the final rule, there will not be an operational requirement to minimize time spent operating in an idle or low load status. Operation in such a status (except during startup) will be treated as normal operation and will not have a separate standard. As discussed elsewhere in this section, the EPA has clarified the definition for startup to distinguish the beginning and end of the startup operational standard.

Comment: One commenter noted that 40 CFR 63.6125 states, “If you are operating a stationary combustion turbine that is required to comply with the formaldehyde emission limitation and you use an oxidation catalyst emission control device, you must monitor on a continuous basis your catalyst inlet temperature in order to comply with the operating limitation in Table 2 and as specified in Table 5 of this subpart.” The commenter then pointed out that Tables 2 and 5 refer to the calculation of a 4-hour rolling average catalyst inlet temperature.