5 CFR Document 2020-03058
[…] As noted above, the two comments addressed wholly unrelated topics and did not address the substance of the proposed rule. Therefore, for the reasons detailed in the preamble of the previously issued Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (at 84 FR 60346), USDA, with the concurrence of OGE, is issuing this rule in final without changes, besides the typographical edit noted below.

During the review of the proposed rule, USDA noted an inadvertent typographical error in Section 8301.105(c)(iii)(B). Specifically, the words “exception” and “does” in that provision should read “exceptions” and “do.” The revised sentence now reads: “The exceptions to 18 U.S.C. 205 described in paragraphs (c)(ii)(B) and (c)(ii)(C) do not apply unless the employee has obtained the prior approval of a supervisory official who has authority to determine whether the employee's proposed representation is consistent with the faithful performance of the employee's duties.” This grammatical edit does not alter the substance or meaning of the proposed rule.

Matters of Regulatory Procedure

Regulatory Flexibility Act