Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] We propose in the amended § 483.20(e)(2) that the referral for Resident Review be made within 72 hours after the facility identifies evidence indicating the individual has possible mental illness, intellectual disability, or related conditions, to align with the timeframe for Resident Review referral we propose to add to § 483.20(k)(4), discussed below.
Section 483.20(k) is currently titled “Preadmission screening for individuals with a mental disorder and individuals with an intellectual disability.” We propose to retitle this provision “Preadmission screening and resident review for individuals with mental illness and individuals with an intellectual disability.”