Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] The current diagnosis criteria for MI at § 483.102(b)(1)(i) requires that an individual have a “major mental disorder” diagnosable under the “Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, 3rd edition” (also referred to as the DSM-III-R), which was released in 1987. The mental disorders listed currently in § 483.102(b)(1) include “schizophrenic, mood, paranoid, panic or other severe anxiety disorder; somatoform disorder; personality disorder; other psychotic disorder” and any other mental disorder that may lead to a chronic disability.