Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] 4. Exceptions From Advance Notice (§ 431.213)
Section 431.213 contains exceptions to the advance notice requirements contained in § 431.211. Section 431.211 requires that the state Medicaid agency provide Medicaid applicants and beneficiaries with notice of appeal rights 10 days before the effective date of the action they wish to appeal. However, actions associated with PASRR are exempted from this requirement. Rather, per § 431.213(g), the state Medicaid agency may provide notice on the date of action—namely, the date the PASRR program issues the determinations required in sections 1919(e)(7)(A) and 1919(e)(7)(B) of the Act. We propose a technical correction to § 431.213(g), which states that the exception applies to notices involving adverse determinations made “with regard to the preadmission screening requirements of section 1919(e)(7) of the Act.” We propose to add “and resident review” after “preadmission screening.” Section 1919(e)(7) of the Act pertains to both preadmission screening and resident review requirements, and we propose to fix the omission of “resident review” in this provision.