15 CFR Document 2020-03605
[…] The Department acknowledges the concerns raised by commenters with respect to the Davis-Bacon exception. The Department is confident, however, that the text of the regulation at issue, 29 CFR 5.5(a)(4)(i), is sufficiently clear that it only applies to registered apprenticeship programs registered by OA or by an SAA recognized to register programs for Federal purposes (and not state agencies acting as SREs). See 29 CFR 5.5(a)(4)(i) (restricting the exception to apprentices who are employed “in a bona fide apprenticeship program registered with the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, Office of Apprenticeship Training, Employer and Labor Services, or with a State Apprenticeship Agency recognized by the Office”). IRAPs are, by definition, not registered apprenticeship programs.