15 CFR Document 2020-03605
[…] This final rule is considered an E.O. 13771 regulatory action. Details on the estimated costs of this final rule can be found in the rule's economic analysis.

B. Legal Authority

As relevant to this final rule, the NAA authorizes the Department to: (1) Formulate labor standards to safeguard the welfare of apprentices and to encourage their inclusion in apprenticeship contracts; (2) bring together employers and labor for the formulation of programs of apprentices; and (3) cooperate with State agencies engaged in the formulation and promotion of standards of apprenticeship. 29 U.S.C. 50.

This final rule implements the NAA's direction that the Secretary “bring together employers and labor for the formulation of programs of apprenticeship” by creating a flexible, industry-driven model for apprenticeship designed to bring together diverse groups of employers and prospective apprentices in industries and occupations that do not have a robust presence in the registered apprenticeship system.