15 CFR Document 2020-03605
[…] The Department anticipates that small businesses will participate only if they believe it is cost effective to do so.

1. Statement of the Need for and Objectives of the Final Rule

The Department is issuing this final rule to establish IRAPs, a new form of apprenticeships intended to harness industry expertise and leadership in order to address the national shortage of skilled workers. The objective of this final rule is to facilitate the establishment of SREs and IRAPs in order to address the ongoing skills gap that faces our nation.

Congress enacted NAA, 29 U.S.C. 50, in 1937, authorizing the Secretary of Labor “to formulate and promote the furtherance of labor standards necessary to safeguard the welfare of apprentices,” as well as “to bring together employers and labor for the formulation of programs of apprenticeship.” In June 2017, President Trump issued E.O. 13801, “Expanding Apprenticeships in America,” directing the Secretary of Labor, in consultation with the Secretaries of Education and Commerce, to consider regulations to promote the establishment of apprenticeships developed by trade and industry