7 CFR Document 2020-04103
[…] b. In paragraph (b)(2), remove the word “claims” add the words “claims and value loss claims” in its place; and

c. Revise paragraph (d)(2)(ii).

The revision reads as follows:

§ 1437.11
Notice of loss, appraisal requirements, and application for payment.
* * * * *

(d) * * *

(2) * * *

(ii) Within 72 hours after the acreage is abandoned for hand-harvested or rapidly deteriorating crops, or within 15 calendar days after the acreage is abandoned for all other crops;

* * * * *
§ 1437.12
[Amended]

11. Amend § 1437.12 as follows:

a. In paragraph (b)(1), remove the words “immediately preceding the crop year of coverage, if available” and add the words “beginning with the most recent year for which price data is available” in their place; and

b. In paragraph (b)(4), remove the words “immediately preceding the previous crop year” and add the words “beginning with the most recent year for which price data is available” in their place.