Federal Railroad Administration (FRA), Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] See id. The State Comments, by extension, contended that a State cannot be a “railroad carrier” under 49 U.S.C. 20102(3) or under the SSP rule, because those definitions refer to a “person providing railroad transportation.”
While FRA acknowledges that “States” are not explicitly included in the general 1 U.S.C. 1 definition and the presumption that “persons” does not include sovereigns, that presumption is not a “hard and fast rule of exclusion.” Vermont Agency of Natural Resources v. United States, 529 U.S. 765, 780-82 (2000). FRA's general jurisdictional statute, 49 U.S.C. 20103, provides the Secretary of Transportation authority to “prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety supplementing laws and regulations in effect on October 16, 1970.” This authority is generally delegated to FRA in 49 CFR 1.89.[13] Additionally, the statutory scheme provides that the FRA Administrator shall carry out the duties and powers related to railroad safety vested in the Secretary by section 20134(c) and chapters 203 through 211 of this title, and by