Federal Railroad Administration (FRA), Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] Additionally, other sections in the penalty provisions in 49 U.S.C. ch. 213 apply to a person violating other specific railroad safety requirements, such as those relating to violations of 49 U.S.C. ch. 203-209 (Safety Appliances, Signal Systems, Locomotives, Accidents and Incidents), and 211 (Hours of Service). See 49 U.S.C. 21302 and 21303.
The statutory mandate in 49 U.S.C. 20156(h) states that FRA (as delegated by the Secretary) “shall have the authority to assess civil penalties pursuant to chapter 213 for a violation of this section, including the failure to submit, certify, or comply with a safety risk reduction program, risk mitigation plan, technology implementation plan, or fatigue management plan.”
The use of the term “person” in 49 U.S.C. ch. 213, and 49 U.S.C. 20156(h)'s reference to chapter 213 demonstrates that persons used in Subtitle V-Rail Programs, Part A-Safety, of the U.S. Code should include States or political subdivisions of States.