Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Treasury.
[…] 25. Amend § 5.35 by:
a. Revising the section heading;
b. In paragraphs (b) and (d)(6), removing the word “shall” and adding in its place the word “must” each time it appears;
c. In paragraphs (d)(2), (d)(3), (g)(2), and (g)(4), removing the word “state” and adding in its place the word “State” each time in appears;
d. In paragraph (d)(2) removing the phrase “section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act” and adding in its place the phrase “section 3(a)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813(a)(3)” ;
e. In paragraph (d)(3):
i. After the words “an insured bank”, removing the phrase “(section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act)” and adding in its place the phrase “(section 3(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813(c))” ;
ii. After the words “a savings association”, removing the phrase “(section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act)” and adding in its place the phrase “(section 3(b)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813(b)(1))”;
iiii.