Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Treasury.
[…] For such relocations, the current definition of a short-distance relocation would continue to apply. The OCC invites comment on whether the OCC should amend § 5.3 to adjust the distances included in the definition of short-distance relocation and if so whether the increase suggested above would be appropriate or whether an alternate increase in distance would better reduce regulatory burden on national banks and Federal savings associations while providing appropriate notice to customers.
Finally, the OCC is proposing technical changes to § 5.3. First, current § 5.3 defines “applicant” as a “person or entity that submits a notice or application to the OCC under” part 5. However, this usage of the term “applicant' is confusing because it covers persons who submit an application or a notice. Accordingly, the OCC proposes to change the term “applicant” to “filer” to more clearly cover both a person who files an application or a notice.