Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Treasury.
[…] Additionally, the OCC is proposing to specify in the definition that “non-controlling investment” does not include a national bank holding interests in a trust formed for the purposes of securitizing assets held by the bank as part of its banking business or for the purposes of holding multiple legal titles of motor vehicles or equipment in conjunction with lease financing transactions. This would codify OCC interpretation that these interests do not have sufficient indicia of ownership and control to qualify as an equity investment for purposes of § 5.36. The OCC also is proposing a conforming change to paragraphs (e) and (f).
For a national bank to make a noncontrolling investment, current § 5.36 requires a filing with the OCC that: (1) Describes the structure of the investment and the activity or activities conducted by the enterprise in which the bank is investing; (2) describes how the bank has the ability to prevent the enterprise from engaging in impermissible activities or has the ability to withdraw its investment; (3) describes how the investment is convenient and useful to the bank in carrying out its business and not a mere passive investment; (4) certifies that the bank's loss exposure is limited; and (5) certifies that the enterprise agrees to be subject to OCC supervision and examination, subject to the limitations and requirements of section 45 of the FDI Act (12 U.S.C. 1831v) and section 115 of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (12 U.S.C. 1820a).
A national bank must file an application with the OCC to make a non-controlling investment unless it qualifies for the notice procedure in § 5.36(e). A national bank may file a notice if: (1) The investment meets the above requirements; (2) the enterprise engages in activities that are listed in § 5.34(e)(5)(v) (permissible operating subsidiary activities) or an activity that is substantively the same as that contained in published OCC precedent approving a non-controlling investment by a national bank or its operating subsidiary; and (3) the bank is well managed and well capitalized.