Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Treasury.
[…] The OCC also proposes to amend the introductory text to paragraph (a)(2) to reflect that some expedited review procedures in part 5 do not require the national bank or Federal savings association to be an eligible bank or eligible savings association, as defined in § 5.3. The proposed rule also would clarify paragraphs (a)(2)(i) and (ii) by revising the punctuation and sentence structure so that it is easier to read.
Paragraph (h) of § 5.13 provides that the OCC may nullify a decision on a filing if: (1) The OCC discovers a material misrepresentation or omission after the OCC has rendered a decision on the filing; (2) the decision is contrary to law, regulation, or OCC policy; or (3) the OCC granted the decision due to clerical or administrative error or a material mistake of law or fact. The OCC's decisions on filings generally contain a statement that the “OCC may modify, suspend or rescind this approval if a material change in the information on which the OCC relied occurs prior to the date of the transaction to which the decision pertains.”