49 CFR Document 2020-05126
[…] 29.  These requirements were promulgated in 2008, see supra n. 8, codified at 49 CFR 1580.101 and 1580.201 (before changes made by this rule).

Back to Citation

30.  See id. at 49 CFR 1580.105 and 1580.203 (before changes made by this rule).

Back to Citation

31.  As previously noted, TSA currently requires security coordinators for rail operations, including freight railroads, passenger railroads, and public transportation rail operations. In addition to mandating security coordinators for railroads, the 9/11 Act also requires security coordinators for bus operations. See 9/11 Act sec. 1531, codified at 6 U.S.C. 1181(e)(1)(A) (“Identification of a security coordinator having authority—(i) to implement security actions under the plan; (ii) to coordinate security improvements; (iii) to receive immediate communications from appropriate Federal officials regarding over-the-road bus security”). See 9/11 Act sec. 1512, codified at 6 U.S.C. 1162(e)(1)(A). For a similar provision applicable to railroads.