Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Treasury.
[…] Accordingly, TTB is not adopting this comment. TTB is making conforming changes to § 5.40(b) to clarify that the current provisions relating to age statements for Tequila will apply to all agave spirits.
With regard to the DISCUS comment about Tequila and Mezcal, we have made a revision to clarify that this final rule does permit the use of harmless coloring, flavoring, or blending materials in the production of agave spirits, including Tequila or Mezcal, in accordance with the provisions of § 5.23. This means that such materials may be used when they are “customarily employed therein in accordance with established trade usage, if such coloring, flavoring, or blending materials do not total more than 21/2 percent by volume of the finished product.” 27 CFR 5.23(a)(2).
TTB has published guidance in the Beverage Alcohol Manual for Distilled Spirits (Distilled Spirits BAM; TTB P 5110.7), which provided that no harmless coloring, flavoring, or blending materials may be used in the production of Tequila or Mezcal.