40 CFR Document 2020-06076
[…] An overview of the revisions to the substantiation questions in 40 CFR 711.30 is as follows.

A set of standard questions, set forth in 40 CFR 711.30(b), applies to all non-exempt CBI claims. In response to comments received, EPA modified the questions to facilitate clarity and understanding of the questions themselves and to help ensure that submitters are correctly and appropriately substantiating their confidentiality claims. For example, to the question about substantial competitive harm (40 CFR 711.30(b)(1)), EPA has expanded the proposed statement “If you answered yes, explain the substantial harm” to a clearer description: “If you answered yes, describe the substantial harmful effects that would likely result to your competitive position if the information is disclosed, including but not limited to how a competitor could use such information and the causal relationship between the disclosure and the harmful effects.” Likewise, EPA added additional examples to the question about where the information may have been publicly disclosed (40 CFR 711.30(b)(3)), and split the question into three parts so that the first part discusses disclosure required under other Federal law, the second part addresses more general