40 CFR Document 2020-06076
[…] The guidance will also clarify the confidentiality available for potentially sensitive information provided through the petition process, as well as what constitutes EPA's current interest. This guidance will be published prior to the start of the 2024 submission period.

EPA intended the proposed regulatory text in 40 CFR 711.30(a)(1) to address confidentiality concerns; specifically, as proposed, “Any person submitting information under this part may assert a confidentiality claim for that information at the time it is submitted.” To emphasize how confidentiality will be addressed, EPA has included additional references to this petition process in the CBI substantiation procedures described in Unit III.A., as listed in 40 CFR 711.30(a)(3) and 40 CFR 711.30(b), to further provide certainty that information submitted as