42 CFR Document 2020-06238
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The IFR is organized as follows:

Table of Contents

I. Background

II. Statutory Authority

III. Provisions of New § 71.40

IV. Request for Comment

V. Rationale for Issuance of an Interim Final Rule With Immediate Effectiveness

VI. Regulatory Impact Analysis

I. Background

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), a component of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), is amending the regulations that implement section 362 of the Public Health Service (PHS) Act, 42 U.S.C. 265, as part of its response to Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). Section 362 provides that if the Secretary [1] “determines that by reason of the existence of any communicable disease in a foreign country there is serious danger of the introduction of such disease into the United States, and that this danger is so increased by the introduction of persons or property from such country that a suspension of the right to introduce such persons and property is required in the interest of the public health,” he has the authority, in accordance with regulations approved by the President,[2] “to prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of persons and property from such countries or places as he shall designate in order to avert such danger, and for such period of time as he may deem necessary