40 CFR Document 2020-06967
[…] Observation of Elevated Air Pollutant Concentrations in a Residential Neighborhood of Los Angeles California Using a Mobile Platform. Atmospheric Environment. 51:311-319 (2012). doi:10.1016/j.atmosenv.2011.12.055. Available at: http://europepmc.org/​backend/​ptpmcrender.fcgi?​accid=​PMC3755476&​blobtype=​pdf.

Back to Citation

3515.  Although, again, the agencies note that average fleet-wide fuel economy is projected to improve under any of the alternatives considered in this action.

Back to Citation

3516.  For more information, see Chapter 4 of the FEIS.

Back to Citation

3517.  See 50 CFR 402.17 (“A conclusion of reasonably certain to occur must be based on clear and substantial information, using the best scientific and commercial data available”).

Back to Citation

3518.  See 49 U.S.C. 32902(a) (“At least 18 months before the beginning of each model year, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe by regulation average fuel economy standards for automobiles manufactured by a manufacturer in that model year. Each standard shall be the maximum feasible average fuel economy level that the Secretary decides the manufacturers can achieve in that model year.”).

Back to Citation

3519.  See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. 32902(b)(2) (setting separate requirements for CAFE standards for MYs 2011 through 2020 and MYs 2021 through 2030).

Back to Citation

3520.  See Mass. v.