40 CFR Document 2020-06967
[…] NHTSA-2018-0067-11985, at 21.

Back to Citation

1495.  CARB, Docket No. NHTSA-2018-0067-12428, at 21.

Back to Citation

1496.  H-D Systems, “HDS final report,” Docket No. NHTSA-2018-0067-11985, at 21.

Back to Citation

1497.  National Research Council. 2015. Cost, Effectiveness, and Deployment of Fuel Economy Technologies for Light-Duty Vehicles. Washington, DC—The National Academies Press, Table 8A.2a, available at https://www.nap.edu/​catalog/​21744/​cost-effectiveness-and-deployment-of-fuel-economy-technologies-for-light-duty-vehicles.

Back to Citation

1498.  See 49 U.S.C 32904(c) (“The Administrator shall measure fuel economy for each model and calculate average fuel economy for a manufacturer under testing and calculation procedures prescribed by the Administrator. . . . the Administrator shall use the same procedures for passenger automobiles the Administrator used for model year 1975 (weighted 55 percent urban cycle and 45 percent highway cycle), or procedures that give comparable results.”).

Back to Citation

1499.  See 83 FR 43057. A partial list of off-cycle technologies is included in Tables II-21 and II-22 of the NPRM.

Back to Citation

1500.  49 U.S.C. 32904(c)-(e). EPCA granted EPA authority to establish fuel economy testing and calculation procedures.