40 CFR Document 2020-06967
[…] [2529] CEI also agreed with NHTSA's interpretation of lead time set forth in the NPRM.[2530]

NHTSA agrees that section 32902(g)(1) states that amendments must meet the requirements of subsection (a) or (d) as appropriate, and that 32902(a) states that standards must be prescribed 18 months in advance of the model year. However, NHTSA cannot agree that the 18-month lead time requirement applies to amendments to existing standards that reduce stringency. Section 32902(g)(2) clearly states that “[w]hen the Secretary of Transportation prescribes an amendment under this section that makes an average fuel economy standard more stringent (emphasis added), the Secretary shall prescribe the amendment . . . at least 18 months before the beginning of the model year to which the amendment applies.” Commenters' construction of the statute would render superfluous the words “more stringent” in 32902(g)(2), and there is a presumption against superfluity.[2531] Congress purposely included the words “more stringent” in order to exclude the contrary situation—“less stringent”—from the 18-month