40 CFR Document 2020-06967
[…] While gasoline prices may foreseeably rise over the rulemaking time frame, it is also very foreseeable that they will not rise to the $4-5/gallon that many American saw over the 2008-2009 time frame, that caused the largest shift seen toward smaller and higher-fuel-economy vehicles. See, e.g., Figure VIII-2 above.

Back to Citation

3008.  For readers unfamiliar with this process, it is similar to running a car on a treadmill following a program—or more specifically, two programs. 49 U.S.C. 32904(c) states that, in testing for fuel economy, EPA must “use the same procedures for passenger automobiles [that EPA] used for model year 1975 (weighted 55 percent urban cycle and 45 percent highway cycle), or procedures that give comparable results.” Thus, the “programs” are the “urban cycle,” or Federal Test Procedure (abbreviated as “FTP”) and the “highway cycle,” or Highway Fuel Economy Test (abbreviated as “HFET”), and they have not changed substantively since 1975. Each cycle is a designated speed trace (of vehicle speed versus time)