40 CFR Document 2020-06967
[…] As discussed in more detail below, the primary purpose of EPCA, as amended by EISA, and codified at 49 U.S.C. chapter 329, is energy conservation, and fuel economy standards help to conserve energy by requiring automakers to make new vehicles travel a certain distance on a gallon of fuel.[2507] The goal of the CAFE standards is to conserve energy, while taking into account the statutory factors set forth at 49 U.S.C. 32902(f), as discussed below.

49 U.S.C. 32902(f) states when setting maximum feasible CAFE standards for new vehicles, the Secretary of Transportation [2508] “shall consider technological feasibility, economic practicability, the effect of other motor vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy, and the need of the United States to conserve energy.” In previous rulemakings, including the 2012 final rule that established CAFE standards for MY 2021 and set forth augural standards for MYs 2022-2025, NHTSA considered technological feasibility, including the availability of various fuel-economy-improving technologies to be applied to new