40 CFR Document 2020-06967
[…] Exceptions to these general provisions include technologies already specified on the menu, including engine idle stop-start, active aerodynamic improvements, and high-efficiency alternators. These technologies may provide some benefit on the 2-cycle test, but EPA determined in the 2012 rule that they are eligible for off-cycle credits because they are technologies that could be added to vehicles to provide discernable off-cycle reductions.

Regulatory text at 40 CFR 86.1869-12(a) states: “Manufacturers may generate credits for CO2 reducing technologies where the CO2 reduction benefit of the technology is not adequately captured on the Federal Test Procedure and/or the Highway Fuel Economy Test,” to which EPA is adding, “such that the technology would not be otherwise installed for purposes of reducing emissions (directly or indirectly) over those test cycles (i.e., on-cycle) for compliance with the [CO2] standards.”