40 CFR Document 2020-06967
[…] Back to Citation

3457.  NHTSA, “Notice of Intent to Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement for Model Year 2022-2025 Corporate Average Fuel Economy Standards,” 82 FR 34740, 34743 fn. 15 (Jul. 26, 2017).

Back to Citation

3458.  The FEIS is available for review in the public docket for this action and in Docket No. NHTSA-2017-0069.

Back to Citation

3459.  The guidance is available at https://www.transportation.gov/​sites/​dot.gov/​files/​docs/​mission/​transportation-policy/​permittingcenter/​337371/​feis-rod-guidance-final-04302019.pdf.

Back to Citation

3460.  40 CFR 1505.2.

Back to Citation

3461.  See 40 CFR 1508.20(b) (“Mitigation includes . . . (b) Minimizing impacts by limiting the degree or magnitude of the action and its implementation. . .”)

Back to Citation

3462.  Because the standards are attribute-based, average required fuel economy levels, and therefore rates of increase in those average mpg values, depend on the future composition of the fleet, which is uncertain and subject to change.