45 CFR Document 2020-07419
[…] For this reason, we proposed that, if the actor is an API Data Provider, the actor would only be permitted to charge the same fees that an API Technology Supplier would be permitted to charge to recover costs consistent with the permitted fees specified in the Condition of Certification (84 FR 7541).

Comments. We did not receive comments on these proposals.

Response. We have finalized the first provision detailed above as proposed with a slight modification for clarity. The final provision in § 171.302(c) states: Notwithstanding any other provision of this exception, if the actor is a health IT developer subject to the Conditions of Certification in § 170.402(a)(4), § 170.404, or both of this subchapter, the actor must comply with all requirements of such conditions for all practices and at all relevant times. We added “or both” into the final language because a health IT developer could be subject to both § 170.402(a)(4) and § 170.404 and in such instances would be covered by this provision.