45 CFR Document 2020-07419
[…] Response. We appreciate the many thoughtful comments on the value of this exception, particular aspects of the proposed exception, and areas where we could streamline how we express the policy so it is easier to understand. Considering all of the comments received, we have decided to finalize the exception largely as proposed, with modifications to better align with HIPAA Rules as discussed below and to make the regulation text more easily understood. These revisions include modification of the title of § 171.201, from “Exception—Preventing Harm” (84 FR 7602) to “Preventing Harm Exception — When will an actor's practice that is likely to interfere with the access, exchange, or use of electronic health information in order to prevent harm not be considered information blocking?” Throughout this preamble, we use “Preventing Harm Exception” as a short title for ease of reference to the exception that has been finalized in § 171.201.

Comments.