45 CFR Document 2020-07419
[…] Second, under the finalized information blocking definition, for up to 18 months after the six-month delayed compliance date of the information blocking section of this final rule (part 171) (a total of 24 months after the publication date of this final rule), EHI for purposes of part 171 is limited to the EHI identified by the data elements represented in the USCDI standard adopted in § 170.213 (see (§ 171.103(b)). The fees an actor charges during that time will only be limited pursuant to the conditions in this exception for that subset of EHI.

We note that we revised § 171.302(a)(1)(i) for clarity by limiting the requirement to “objective and verifiable criteria that are uniformly applied for all similarly situated classes of persons and requests” instead of “objective and verifiable criteria that are uniformly applied for all substantially similar or similarly situated classes of persons and requests.”