45 CFR Document 2020-07419
[…] We received a number of comments requesting additional guidance about how the exception's conditions can be met in practice. Commenters asked questions about, or recommended that we furnish additional guidance on how an actor might determine which a security practices meet the conditions in § 171.203 to qualify for the exception.

Response. We appreciate commenters' feedback. We have finalized the exception in § 171.203, with some modification to the regulation text. We have changed the title of the exception from “Exception—Promoting the security of electronic health information” in the Proposed Rule (84 FR 7603) to “Security Exception—When will a practice likely to interfere with access, exchange, or use of electronic health information in order to protect the security of electronic health information not be considered information blocking?” Throughout this final rule preamble, we use “Security Exception” as a short form of this title, for ease of reference. As stated in Section VIII.D of this final rule preamble, we have changed the titles of all of the exceptions to questions to improve clarity.