30 CFR Document 2020-08150
[…] Because subsection 22-3-11(g) allows interest to be earned and credited to both the Special Reclamation Fund and Special Reclamation Water Trust Fund, the provision that is being deleted at subsection 22-3-11(l) is redundant and no longer necessary. Therefore, we find the proposed revisions at subsection 22-3-11(l) to be no less stringent than the Federal alternative bonding requirements at section 509(c) of SMCRA and no less effective than the Federal alternative bonding requirements at 30 CFR 800.11(e), and the revisions are approved on a permanent basis.

Subsection 22-3-11(m) of the WVSCMRA is amended by adding the words “in both funds” at the end of the sentence. The provision now reads: “At the beginning of each quarter, the secretary must advise the State Tax Commissioner and the Governor of the assets, excluding payments, expenditures and liabilities, in both funds.”

As proposed, the Secretary is required to notify the Tax Commissioner and the Governor of the assets and liabilities in both the Special Reclamation Fund and the Special Reclamation Water Trust Fund on a quarterly basis.