Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] Section 1002.5(a)(4)(i) permits creditors that are currently financial institutions due to their open-end originations to collect information regarding the ethnicity, race, and sex of an applicant for a closed-end mortgage loan that is an excluded transaction under § 1003.3(c)(11) if they either: (1) Report data concerning such closed-end mortgage loans and applications, or (2) reported closed-end HMDA data for any of the preceding five calendar years. Additionally, § 1002.5(a)(4)(iv) permits a “creditor that exceeded an applicable loan volume threshold in the first year of the two-year threshold period provided in 12 CFR 1003.2(g), 1003.3(c)(11), or 1003.3(c)(12)” to collect in the second year information regarding the ethnicity, race, and sex of an applicant for a loan that would otherwise be a covered loan if not excluded by § 1003.3(c)(11) or (12).